Stott Industrial

A note to those who use this site

We are dedicated to respecting the privacy rights of all visitors to our web site. By using this web site, you signify your assent to the terms of this Privacy Policy and our Disclaimer. If you do not agree with any term in this Privacy Policy or our Disclaimer, kindly exit this web site. Any personal information collected on the site including your name, e-mail address, postal address, any demographic information or on-line purchasing information is protected and is not given out to any other organizations or individuals other than to Stott Industrial and its staff. Please note that your information will be stored and processed on our computers in Australia the laws on holding personal data in Australia may be less stringent than in Europe, the United Kingdom, South Africa, or Hungary, but we will hold and transmit your information in a safe, confidential and secure environment. We will never sell or rent your personal information to third parties except as described in this Privacy Policy. If you object to your information being transferred or used in this way, please do not submit an order or provide any personal data.

Special Cases

It is our policy not to use or share the personal information about you in ways unrelated to the ones described herein without also providing you an opportunity to opt out or otherwise prohibit such unrelated uses. However, we may disclose personal information about you or information regarding your use of the Web site, for any reason, if, in our sole discretion, we believe that it is reasonable to do so; including: to satisfy laws, such as the Electronic Communications Privacy Act, regulations, or governmental or legal requests for such information; to disclose information that is necessary to identify, contact, or bring legal action against someone who may be violating our Terms of Use Policy or other use policies; to operate the site properly; or to protect Stott Industrial, Electronic Communications Privacy Act.

Cookies | What They Are And How We Use Them

A COOKIE is a small data file that can be placed on your hard drive when you visit certain Web sites to give you a unique identifier. Cookies help make it easier for you to navigate our site. A cookie generated by our site contains a unique session identifier used only for session control, meaning used by our site to control the electronic requests of your Browser to our site with the exception of containing your login ID in those instances where you have decided to Sign In.

Voluntary Visitor Surveys

We may periodically conduct surveys. We encourage visitors to participate in these surveys because they provide us important information that helps us improve the types of materials and services we offer and how we provide them to you. Your personal information and responses will remain strictly confidential. Participation in our surveys is always voluntary.

Change to Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify or amend this privacy policy at any time by posting the revised policy on our site. The changes will only affect the information we collect after the effective date of the change to our privacy policy unless we clearly express that the change is now effective.

Questions or Comments

If you have any questions regarding our privacy policy, please contact us. For all other inquiries please make contact with us directly.